Schedule

Downloads

   WWCC 2015 Playing SchedulePDF176Kb   
Some files may require programs or viewers to open or view the download: Acrobat Reader
Day Date Time Draw Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D
Sat 14-Mar 1200 Opening Ceremony
1400 1 *NOR v CHN *USA v RUS GER v SWE JPN v SUI
1900 2 *FIN v CAN CHN v GER SUI v USA DEN v SCO
Sun 15-Mar 900 3 *SWE v JPN NOR v RUS
1400 4 SUI v GER SCO v CAN FIN v DEN USA v CHN
1900 5 RUS v DEN FIN v NOR SCO v JPN SWE v CAN
Mon 16-Mar 900 6 USA v SCO *DEN v SUI CAN v CHN FIN v GER
1400 7 CHN v SUI RUS v SWE USA v GER NOR v JPN
1900 8 DEN v SWE NOR v SCO JPN v FIN CAN v RUS
Tue 17-Mar 900 9 GER v NOR USA v JPN RUS v SUI CHN v SWE
1400 10 CAN v USA SUI v FIN CHN v SCO GER v DEN
1900 11 RUS v JPN CAN v DEN SWE v NOR SCO v FIN
Wed 18-Mar 900 12 SWE v FIN SCO v RUS DEN v JPN CAN v NOR
1400 13 NOR v SUI JPN v CHN GER v RUS SWE v USA
1900 14 *SCO v GER FIN v USA SUI v CAN DEN v CHN
Thu 19-Mar 900 15 USA v DEN GER v CAN FIN v CHN SUI v SCO
1400 16 JPN v CAN DEN v NOR SCO v SWE RUS v FIN
1900 17 CHN v RUS SWE v SUI NOR v USA JPN v GER
Fri 20-Mar 900 Tiebreaker (if required)
1400
1900 Page Play-offs 3v4
Sat 21-Mar 900 Page Play-offs 1v2
1700 Semi Final
Sun 22-Mar 900 Bronze Medal Game
1500 Gold Medal Game followed by Closing Ceremony
1930 Closing Banquet - Grand Hall, Sapporo Grand Hotel
A coin toss will decide the first and second pre-game practice for the games with the asterisk otherwise the team with dark coloured stone handles will have first practice. At the conclusion of the team’s pre-game practice, two players each deliver a stone to the tee at the home end; the first stone with a clockwise rotation, and the second stone with a counter-clockwise rotation. The distances are combined to determine the Last Stone Draw (LSD) for that game.  The team with the lesser LSD distance has the choice of delivering first or second stone in the first end. If the LSDs are equal, a toss of the coin will determine which team has the choice. First named teams in each draw play the stones with the dark coloured handles, and wear dark coloured upper playing garments. Second named teams in each draw play the stones with the light coloured handles, and wear light coloured upper playing garments. 16 Jan 2015
Day Date Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D
Fri 13-Mar 1100 Team Meeting - venue tbc
1300-1400 RUS NOR CHN USA
1400-1445 Ice Maintenance
1445-1545 SWE JPN SUI GER
1545-1630 Ice Maintenance
1630-1730 DEN SCO CAN FIN
1930 Welcome Reception - Sapporo Beer Garden, Poplar Pavilion
Each team practices for 15 mins on each sheet, then rotates A to B to C to D
World Curling Federation YouTube Channel
www.youtube.com/WorldCurlingTV
PARIS CEST TORONTO EDT
JST Japan Feature Game (LT -6) (LT -12)
Sat 14 1400-1700 W1 Japan v Switzerland 0600-0900 0100-0400
1900-2200 W2 Finland v Canada 1100-1400 0600-0900
Sun 15 0900-1200 W3 Sweden v Japan 0100-0400 2000-2300
1400-1700 W4 Scotland v Canada 0600-0900 0100-0400
1900-2200 W5 Sweden v Canada 1100-1400 0600-0900
Mon 16 0900-1200 W6 Canada v China 0100-0400 2000-2300
1400-1700 W7 Norway v Japan 0600-0900 0100-0400
1900-2200 W8 Canada v Russia 1100-1400 0600-0900
Tue 17 0900-1200 W9 USA v Japan 0100-0400 2000-2300
1400-1700 W10 Canada v USA 0600-0900 0100-0400
1900-2200 W11 Russia v Japan 1100-1400 0600-0900
Wed 18 0900-1200 W12 Denmark v Japan 0100-0400 2000-2300
1400-1700 W13 Japan v China 0600-0900 0100-0400
1900-2200 W14 Switzerland v Canada 1100-1400 0600-0900
Thu 19 0900-1200 W15 Germany v Canada 0100-0400 2000-2300
1400-1700 W16 Japan v Canada 0600-0900 0100-0400
1900-2200 W17 China v Russia 1100-1400 0600-0900
Fri 20 1900-2200 PO Play-Offs 1v2 or 3v4 1100-1400 0600-0900
Sat 21 0900-1200 PO Play-Offs 1v2 or 3v4 0100-0400 2000-2300
1700-2000 Semi Semifinal 0900-1200 0400-0700
Sun 22 0900-1200 Bronze Bronze Medal Game 0100-0400 2000-2300
1500-1800 Final Gold Medal Game 0700-1000 0200-0500
NHK / BS1 (Japan only) all JAPAN games & final stages
http://www1.nhk.or.jp/sports2/winter/index.html
TSN (Canada only)
http://www.tsn.ca/tv
EDT Toronto Feature Game Channel
Sat 14 0600 W2 Finland v Canada TSN/RDS live
Sun 15 0100 W4 Scotland v Canada TSN/RDS live
0600 W5 Sweden v Canada TSN/RDS live
2000 W6 Canada v China TSN/RDS live
Mon 16 0600 W8 Canada v Russia TSN/RDS live
Tues 17 0100 W10 Canada v USA TSN/RDS live
0600 W11 Canada v Denmark TSN/RDS live
2000 W12 Canada v Norway TSN/RDS live
Wed 18 0600 W14 Switzerland v Canada TSN/RDS live
2000 W15 Germany v Canada TSN/RDS live
Thu 19 0100 W16 Japan v Canada TSN/RDS live
Fri 20 0600 PO Play-Offs 1v2 or 3v4 TSN/RDS live
2000 PO Play-Offs 1v2 or 3v4 TSN/RDS live
Sat 21 0400 Semi Semifinal TSN/RDS live
Sun 22 0200 Final Gold Medal Game TSN/RDS live
Eurosport
http://www.eurosport.com
CEST Paris Feature Game Channel
Mon 16 1230-1400 W8 Canada v Russia Eurosport live
Tue 17 1130-1400 W11 Canada v Denmark Eurosport live
Wed 18 1245-1400 W14 Scotland v Germany Eurosport live
Thu 19 1600-1800 W17 Japan v Germany Eurosport Delayed
Fri 20 1700-1900 PO Play-off Eurosport Delayed
Sat 21 2300-0130 Semi Semifinal Eurosport Delayed
Sun 22 1830-2000 Final Gold Medal Game Eurosport Delayed
Full Games LIVE on Eurosport Player
http://www.eurosport.com
CCTV5 (China only)
http://tv.cntv.cn/epg/cctv5

Share this page

More Information

Official Title Sponsor
Official Presenting Sponsor
Official Main Sponsors
Official Timekeeper
Official Event Partners
Official WCF Suppliers